NCD Letter to Solicitor General Regarding Pending Motion on Accessible Currency before U.S. District Court
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1) as indicated supra. Similarly, providing access to currency for individuals with intellectual disabilities, or even for the growing aging population generally, through the use of their own sight, in a less confusing manner, by making different colored bills for different denominations of currency, is obviously also a much more integrated method of providing access than requiring those individuals to rely on an external device that would likely, and unnecessarily, complicate the denomination process.
Indeed, the federal regulations that relate to § 504 provide a plethora of additional legal directives that necessitate redesigning the actual U.S. currency as a means of complying with the Rehabilitation Act. Per 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b)(1)(ii)(2016), “A recipient [that receives or benefits from federal financial assistance], in providing any aid, benefit, or service, may not, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, on the basis of [disability]: afford a qualified [disabled] person an opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service that is not equal to that afforded others” (emphasis added).