NCD Letter to Solicitor General Regarding Pending Motion on Accessible Currency before U.S. District Court
[…] Surely, requiring disabled individuals to rely on an external device or the assistance of strangers, with all the potential pitfalls those approaches entail, as opposed to making the currency itself accessible, is not equal to the manner in which sighted or other non-disabled individuals denominate currency through their own senses.
Also, 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b)(1)(iii)(2016) states that a recipient may not “Provide a qualified [disabled] person with an aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective in affording equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement as that provided to others” (emphasis added).